Alphabetical Listing

Please use the links to the left to locate the person you are looking for at Perimeter Institute.

A

Scott Aaronson Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Jacob Abajian Resident PhD Student
Debbie Adare Advancement
Niayesh Afshordi Associate Faculty
Mina Aganagic Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Yakir Aharonov Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Aida Ahmadzadegan Postdoctoral Researcher
Amy Aitchison External Relations
Aizhan Akhmetzhanova PSI Student
Masooma Ali Postdoctoral Researcher
Philippe Allard Guerin Postdoctoral Researcher
Leonardo Lessa PSI Student
Haipeng An Visiting Fellow
Asimina Arvanitaki Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Abhay Ashtekar Distinguished Visiting Research Chair


| top |

B

Jasmin Bal Advancement
Leon Balents Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Alvaro Ballon Bordo Resident PhD Student
Julie Barker-Merz Emmy Noether Council
Jacob Barnett Resident PhD Student
Jonathan Barrett Visiting Fellow
Jared Barron Associate Graduate Student
Baskaran Ganapathy Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Jonathan Baugh Affiliate
Yilber Bautista Chivata Resident PhD Student
Susan Baxter Leadership Council, Board of Directors
Joseph Ben Geloun Visiting Fellow
Daniel Benson Investment Committee
Jonathan (Yoni) BenTov Postdoctoral Researcher
Edo Berger Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Richard Bloch Associate Graduate Student
Celine Boehm Visiting Fellow
Sara Bogojevic Resident PhD Student
Richard Bond Affiliate
Ivan Booth Affiliate
Francisco Borges Resident PhD Student
Anton Borissov Associate Graduate Student
Vincent Bouchard Affiliate
Christina Bouda People and Culture
Erin Bow Publications, Grants and Awards
Matt Bowen Information Technology
Latham Boyle Faculty
Patrick Brady Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Joseph Bramante Visiting Fellow
Fernando Brandao Scientific Advisory Committee
Gilles Brassard Affiliate
Alexander Braverman Associate Faculty
Jacob Bridgeman Postdoctoral Researcher
Anne Broadbent Affiliate
Avery Broderick Perimeter Research Chair, Associate Faculty
Mike Brown Communications and Media
Alex Buchel Associate Faculty
Kasia Budzik Resident PhD Student
Cliff Burgess Associate Faculty
Anton Burkov Associate Faculty
Mary Ann Burrows Advancement
Patricia Butler People and Culture
Dylan Butson Resident PhD Student


| top |

C

Luis Cabo Rivas Information Technology
Freddy Cachazo Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Zhaohui Cai Associate Graduate Student
Donald Campbell Leadership Council
Ethan Campbell Information Technology
Rodolfo Capdevilla Postdoctoral Researcher
Mark Caplan Investment Committee
John Cardy Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Marcela Carena Scientific Advisory Committee
Steve Carlip Scientific Advisory Committee
Simon Caron-Huot Visiting Fellow
Juan Carrasquilla Visiting Fellow
Alexandra Castell Global Outreach, Office of the Director
Juan Cayuso Resident PhD Student
Ramiro Cayuso Resident PhD Student
Carlo Cepollaro Visiting Graduate Fellow
Benoit Charbonneau Affiliate
Hong Zhe Chen Resident PhD Student
Jeffrey Chen Affiliate
Yushao Chen Resident PhD Student
Harbir Chhina Leadership Council
Giulio Chiribella Visiting Fellow
Gil Young Cho Visiting Fellow
Matthew Choptuik Affiliate
Dan Christensen Affiliate
Richard Cleve Affiliate
Alan Coley Affiliate
Wan Cong Resident PhD Student
Maxence Corman Resident PhD Student
Kevin Costello Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Joanne Cuthbertson Board of Directors, Leadership Council
Andrzej Czarnecki Affiliate


| top |

D

Neal Dalal Faculty
Arundhati Dasgupta Affiliate
Keshav Dasgupta Affiliate
Ben Davies Information Technology
Josh Daws Information Technology
Laura De Decker Information Technology
Eric De Giuli Affiliate
Isaac De Vlugt Associate Graduate Student
Catherine Delaney Leadership Council
Diego Delmastro Resident PhD Student
Meiling Deng Postdoctoral Researcher
Richard Derryberry Postdoctoral Researcher
Greg Dick Educational Outreach, Advancement
Guillaume Dideron Resident PhD Student
Savas Dimopoulos Perimeter Research Chair (Visiting)
Bianca Dittrich Faculty
Galyna Dobrovolska Postdoctoral Researcher
William Donnelly Postdoctoral Researcher
Fay Dowker Visiting Fellow
Sergei Dubovsky Visiting Fellow
Maïté Dupuis Academic Programs
Michael Duschenes Office of the Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
Matthew Dutcher Associate Graduate Student
Joe Dwyer Facilities and Black Hole Bistro


| top |

d

Claudia de Rham Visiting Fellow
Bruno de Souza Leao Torres Resident PhD Student


| top |

E

William East Faculty
Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic Postdoctoral Researcher
Astrid Eichhorn Visiting Fellow
Reed Essick Postdoctoral Researcher


| top |

F

David Fairthorne Information Technology
Valerio Faraoni Affiliate
Job Feldbrugge Postdoctoral Researcher
Amanda Ferneyhough Scientific Administration
Angelika Fertig Postdoctoral Researcher
Cosimo Fiorenza Investment Committee, Board of Directors, Leadership Council
Dave Fish Educational Outreach
Matthew Fisher Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Simon Foreman Postdoctoral Researcher
James Forrest Academic Programs
Kelly Foyle Educational Outreach
Tania Framst Advancement
Marcel Franz Affiliate
Thomas Fraser Resident PhD Student
Dan Freed Scientific Advisory Committee
Katherine Freese Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Laurent Freidel Faculty
Andrew Frey Affiliate
Valeri Frolov Affiliate
Lena Funcke Postdoctoral Researcher


| top |

G

Davide Gaiotto Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Thomas Galley Postdoctoral Researcher
Ion Garate Affiliate
Erin Gaspardy Information Technology
Jerome Gauntlett Visiting Fellow
Boris Georgiev Associate Graduate Student
Ghazal Geshnizjani Affiliate, PSI Fellow
Shohini Ghose Affiliate
Flaminia Giacomini Postdoctoral Researcher
Jen Giller Communications and Media
Bruno Gimenez Umbert Associate Graduate Student
Lei Gioia Yang Resident PhD Student
Florian Girelli Affiliate
Utkarsh Giri Resident PhD Student
Gian Francesco Giudice Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Edward Goldenberg Leadership Council
Anna Golubeva Resident PhD Student
Jaume Gomis Faculty
Tomas Gonda Resident PhD Student
Gabriela Gonzalez Distinguished Visiting Research Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee
Jorge Gonzalez Information Technology
Elizabeth Gould Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Gilad Gour Affiliate
Finnian Gray Resident PhD Student
Guglielmo Grimaldi PSI Student
Andrea Grimm Advancement
Tarun Grover Visiting Fellow
Shayne Gryba Associate Graduate Student
Debbie Guenther Academic Programs
Meng Guo Postdoctoral Researcher
Razvan Gurau Visiting Fellow


| top |

H

Joshua Hainge Associate Graduate Student
Lucien Hardy Faculty
John Harnad Affiliate
Jacob Hauser PSI Student
Lauren Hayward PSI Fellow
Yin-Chen He Faculty
Anna Heffernan Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Craig Hennessey Information Technology
Igor Herbut Affiliate
Samantha Hergott Associate Graduate Student
Juan Hernandez Resident PhD Student
Jeremy Heyl Affiliate
Justin Hilburn Postdoctoral Researcher
Greg Hillis Information Technology
Gilbert Holder Scientific Advisory Committee, Visiting Fellow
Bob Holdom Affiliate
Daniel Holz Visiting Fellow
Alexandre Homrich Resident PhD Student
Florian Hopfmueller Resident PhD Student
Michael Horgan Board of Directors
Martin Houde Affiliate
Timothy Hsieh Faculty
Qi Hu Postdoctoral Researcher
Eric Huang PSI Student
Junwu Huang Postdoctoral Researcher
Mike Hudson Affiliate
Emilie Huffman PSI Fellow
Brayden Hull Associate Graduate Student
Colin Hunter Communications and Media
Nick Hunter-Jones Postdoctoral Researcher
Viqar Husain Affiliate


| top |

I

Estelle Maeva Inack Postdoctoral Researcher
Alaattin Isilak Information Technology
Kazi-Rajibul Islam Affiliate
Hikari Iwasaki PSI Student


| top |

J

Sean Jackson Educational Outreach
Ted Jacobson Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Puttarak Jai-akson Resident PhD Student
Ishan Jani Information Technology
Raghav Govind Jha Postdoctoral Researcher
Ding Jia Resident PhD Student
Haomiao Jiang Associate Graduate Student
Matthew Johnson Associate Faculty
Theo Johnson-Freyd Associate Faculty


| top |

K

LeeAnne Kane Office of the Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
David B. Kaplan Distinguished Visiting Research Chair, Scientific Advisory Committee
Gregory Kaplanek Associate Graduate Student
Joanna Karczmarek Affiliate
Spiro Karigiannis Affiliate
Stephanie Keating Publications, Grants and Awards
Sheri Keffer People and Culture
Achim Kempf Affiliate
Adrian Kent Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Isaac Kim Visiting Fellow
Jungjoon Kim Associate Graduate Student
Yong-Baek Kim Affiliate
Jane Kinney Board of Directors
Benjamin Knorr Postdoctoral Researcher
Pavel Kovtun Affiliate
David Kribs Affiliate
Alex Krolewski Postdoctoral Researcher
Aleksander Kubica Postdoctoral Researcher
David Kubiznak PSI Fellow
Justin Kulp Resident PhD Student
Meenu Kumari Postdoctoral Researcher
Hari Kunduri Affiliate
Seth Kurankyi Asante Postdoctoral Researcher


| top |

L

Raymond Laflamme Associate Faculty
Mary Lalonde Information Technology
Dustin Lang Information Technology
Adriana Laposi Finance
Brian Lasher Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Hon Lau Information Technology
Wendy Gennings Advancement
Mike Lazaridis Board of Directors, Leadership Council
Mike Leddy Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Ji Hoon Lee Resident PhD Student
Sung-Sik Lee Associate Faculty
Tony Lee Advancement
Luis Lehner Faculty, Office of the Faculty Chair, Scientific Administration
Matthew Leifer Visiting Fellow
Debbie Leung Associate Faculty
Randy Lewis Affiliate
Si Li Visiting Fellow
Xinyu Li Postdoctoral Researcher
Cheng-Ju Lin Postdoctoral Researcher
Junan Lin Associate Graduate Student
Anne Little External Relations
Shuwei Liu Resident PhD Student
Zi-Wen Liu Postdoctoral Researcher
Etera Livine Visiting Fellow
Renate Loll Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Raeez Lorgat Resident PhD Student
Xiuzhe Luo Associate Graduate Student
Norbert Lutkenhaus Affiliate
Dan Lynch Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Lisa Lyons Johnston Emmy Noether Council


| top |

M

Han Ma Postdoctoral Researcher
Ruochen Ma Resident PhD Student
Joseph Maciejko Affiliate
Katherine Mack Visiting Fellow
Richard MacKenzie Affiliate
Steve MacLean Research Associate
Amalia Madden Resident PhD Student
Mathew Madhavacheril Postdoctoral Researcher
Hamed Majedi Affiliate
Juan Maldacena Scientific Advisory Committee
Alexander Maloney Affiliate
Robert Mann Affiliate
John March-Russell Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Brad Marsland Leadership Council
John Matlock External Relations
Taillte May PSI Student
Fiona McCarthy Resident PhD Student
Jess McIver Affiliate
Roger Melko Associate Faculty
Ejaaz Merali Associate Graduate Student
Patrice Merrin Leadership Council, Board of Directors
Brian Metzger Visiting Fellow
Margaret Minster Information Technology
Neel Modi PSI Student
John Moffat Research Associate
Faizan Mohammad Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Stephanie Mohl Scientific Administration
Gopolang Mohlabeng Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Cristina Mondino Postdoctoral Researcher
Joy Montgomery Information Technology
Jeff Moody Board of Directors, Investment Committee
David Morrissey Affiliate
Michele Mosca Associate Faculty
Emil Mottola Visiting Fellow
Markus Mueller Visiting Fellow
Soham Mukherjee Resident PhD Student
Norman Murray Affiliate
Christine Muschik Associate Faculty
Robert Myers Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Wayne Myrvold Affiliate


| top |

N

Ramesh Narayan Scientific Advisory Committee
Julio Navarro Affiliate
Ashwin Nayak Affiliate
Dominik Neuenfeld Postdoctoral Researcher
Chunchong Ni Associate Graduate Student
Carleigh Nicholas Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Elisabeth Nicol Affiliate


| top |

O

Duncan O'Dell Affiliate
Andrej Obuljen Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Enrico Olivucci Postdoctoral Researcher
Naritaka Oshita Postdoctoral Researcher
Michelle Osry Emmy Noether Council


| top |

P

Don Page Affiliate
Qiaoyin Pan Resident PhD Student
Zhen Pan Postdoctoral Researcher
Prakash Panangaden Affiliate
Maria Papageorgiou Associate Graduate Student
Manu Paranjape Affiliate
Hakop Pashayan Postdoctoral Researcher
Amy Patterson Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Vern Paulsen Affiliate
A.W. Peet Affiliate
Ue-Li Pen Associate Faculty
Alexander Penin Affiliate
Mark Penney Postdoctoral Researcher
Will Percival Associate Faculty
Alejandro Perez Visiting Fellow
Natalia Perkins Scientific Advisory Committee
Jeremy Peters PSI Student
Dalila Pirvu Resident PhD Student
Alessia Platania Postdoctoral Researcher
Levon Pogosian Affiliate
Eric Poisson Affiliate
Damian Pope Educational Outreach
Sandu Popescu Scientific Advisory Committee, Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Maxim Pospelov Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
David Poulin Affiliate
Daniele Pranzetti Postdoctoral Researcher
Stefan Pregelj Finance
Frans Pretorius Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Charlotte Prong Publications, Grants and Awards


| top |

Q

Fernando Quevedo Distinguished Visiting Research Chair


| top |

R

Davide Racco Postdoctoral Researcher
Ana-Maria Raclariu Postdoctoral Researcher
Masoud Rafiei-Ravandi Resident PhD Student
Surya Raghavendran Resident PhD Student
Fereshteh Rajabi Postdoctoral Researcher
Jocelyn Read Visiting Fellow
Jessica Rediker External Relations
Michael Reimer Affiliate
Laura Reinholz Emmy Noether Council
Katarzyna Rejzner Visiting Fellow
Kevin Resch Affiliate
Tales Rick Perche Resident PhD Student
Adam Ritz Affiliate
Matthew Robbins Resident PhD Student
Angela Robinson Educational Outreach
Alexander Roman Resident PhD Student
Rachel Rosen Visiting Fellow
Carlo Rovelli Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Moshe Rozali Affiliate
Shan-Ming Ruan Resident PhD Student
Trevor Ryan Finance


| top |

S

Subir Sachdev Distinguished Visiting Research Chair, Perimeter Research Chair
Nitica Sakharwade Resident PhD Student
Giulio Salvatori Postdoctoral Researcher
Barry Sanders Affiliate
Shengqi Sang Resident PhD Student
Krishan Saraswat Resident PhD Student
Laura Sberna Resident PhD Student
Thomas Scaffidi Affiliate
Sue Scanlan Finance
Susanne Schander Postdoctoral Researcher
David Schmid Resident PhD Student
Erik Schnetter Information Technology
Sarah Schon Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Philip Schuster Visiting Fellow
Douglas Scott Affiliate
Jennifer Scully-Lerner Leadership Council, Emmy Noether Council Chair
Gabriela Secara Communications and Media
Nathan Seiberg Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Peter Selinger Affiliate
Giuseppe Sellaroli PSI Fellow
Michael Serbinis Board of Directors
Phiala Shanahan Visiting Fellow
Sarah Shandera Visiting Fellow
Sherry Shannon-Vanstone Emmy Noether Council Chair
Brett Shantz Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Modjtaba Shokrian-Zini Postdoctoral Researcher
Ashish Shukla Postdoctoral Researcher
Sergey Sibiryakov Associate Faculty
Daniel Siegel Associate Faculty
Nils Peter Siemonsen Resident PhD Student
Filip Simovic Associate Graduate Student
John Sipe Affiliate
Kendrick Smith Perimeter Research Chair, Faculty
Lee Smolin Faculty
Barbara Soda Resident PhD Student
Yan Soibelman Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Nika Sokolova PSI Student
Ningqiang Song Associate Postdoctoral Researcher
Rafael Sorkin Research Associate
Robert Spekkens Faculty
Antony Speranza Postdoctoral Researcher
David St-Amant Farmer Associate Graduate Student
Paul Steinhardt Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Mayura Stratopoulos Office of the Faculty Chair
Trevin Stratton Leadership Council
Alexandre Streicher Postdoctoral Researcher
Marie Strickland Educational Outreach
Andrew Strominger Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Raman Sundrum Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Sumati Surya Visiting Fellow
Aiden Suter Resident PhD Student
Sherry Suyu Visiting Fellow
Aaron Szasz Postdoctoral Researcher


| top |

T

Terrence Tai PSI Student
Alfredo Tan Leadership Council
James Taylor Affiliate
Olivia Taylor Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Barbara Terhal Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Chandy Thach Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Dam Thanh Son Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Paul Tiede Resident PhD Student
Sydney Timmerman PSI Student
Senthil Todadri Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Andrew Tolley Visiting Fellow
Kostiantyn Tolmachov Postdoctoral Researcher
Natalia Toro Visiting Fellow
Sunny Tsang External Relations
Neil Turok Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair


| top |

U

Ben Uniac Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Bill Unruh Distinguished Visiting Research Chair


| top |

V

Nicolas Valdes PSI Student
Jack Vandyk Facilities and Black Hole Bistro
Michael Vasmer Postdoctoral Researcher
Guifre Vidal Distinguished Visiting Research Chair, Faculty
Thomas Vidick Visiting Fellow
Francesca Vidotto Affiliate
Pedro Vieira Faculty, Perimeter Research Chair
Aaron Vincent Visiting Fellow


| top |

W

Stefenie Walker Finance
Joel Wallman Affiliate
Mark Walton Affiliate
Yidun Wan Visiting Fellow
Chenjie Wang Visiting Fellow
Chong Wang Faculty
John Watrous Affiliate
Jacqueline Watty Advancement
Natasha Waxman Publications, Grants and Awards
Sandra Wear Emmy Noether Council
Ben Webster Associate Faculty
Silke Weinfurtner Visiting Fellow
Steve Weinstein Affiliate
Sebastian Wetzel Postdoctoral Researcher
Tim Whittaker Associate Graduate Student
Lawrence Widrow Affiliate
Tonia Williams Educational Outreach
Dustin Windibank Information Technology
Mark Wise Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Dan Wohns PSI Fellow
Elie Wolfe Research Associate
Angela Woods People and Culture
Jingxiang Wu Resident PhD Student
Kelly Wurtz PSI Student


| top |

X

Gang Xu PSI Fellow


| top |

Y

Huan Yang Associate Faculty
Jon Yard Associate Faculty
Yigit Yargic Resident PhD Student
Weicheng Ye Resident PhD Student
Karen Yeats Affiliate
Jinmin Yi PSI Student
Junjie Yin Associate Graduate Student
Yìlè Yīng PSI Student
Beni Yoshida Faculty
Matthew Yu Resident PhD Student


| top |

Z

Alexander Zamolodchikov Distinguished Visiting Research Chair
Keyou Zeng Resident PhD Student
Yue Zhang Affiliate
Qiao Zhou Postdoctoral Researcher
Yehao Zhou Resident PhD Student
Liujun Zou Postdoctoral Researcher

Bringing together the world's top Theoretical Physicists to unlock the mysteries of the universe.